line decor
   Tel: +94 41 2227025
line decor

Designation
 
Name
Specialization


Professor




Prof.(Mrs.) N.J. De S. Amarasinghe
B.Sc. (Colombo, SL)
D. Sc.
(Namur, Belgium)
jdesilva@zoo.ruh.ac.lk

Fish Population Dynamics&Fisheries, Limnology and Bio-indicators of water Quality

Prof. (Mrs.) W.T.S.D. Premachandra
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Sc. (Hanover, Germany)
D.Sc. (Hanover, Germany)

dammini@zoo.ruh.ac.lk

Entomology and Plant Nematology
mangala'sproto Prof. P.Mangala C.S. De Silva
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.phil (Bergen,Norway)
Ph.D(Amserdam, The Netherlands)
Environmental Toxicology
Prof (Mrs). K.B. Suneetha Gunawickrama
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Phil (Bergen, Norway)
Ph.D. (Bergen, Norway)

suneetha@zoo.ruh.ac.lk

Tel: 0715359206

Fish biology, Population and Evolutionary Genetics
Prof. Saman Chandana Ediriweera
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Phil (Ruhuna, SL)
PhD (Kyoto University Graduate school of Medicine, Japan)
epschandana@zoo.ruh.ac.lk
Environmental Science
Molecular Medicine and Developmental Biology
Associate Professor
Prof. (MRS.) M.P.K.S.K. de Silva
B.Sc. (Kelaniya, SL)
M.Sc. (Brussels, Belgium)
Ph.D. (Ruhuna, SL)
kumududs@zoo.ruh.ac.lk
Fish biology and Molecular Biology
Prof. (Mrs.) M.G.V. Wickramasinghe
B.Sc. (Japura, SL)
Ph.D. (Reading, U.K.)
vineetha@zoo.ruh.ac.lk


Insect Pest Management, Insect Behaviour and Biological control of insects
Prof. (Mrs.) H.C.E. Wegiriya B.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
Ph.D. (Reading, U.K.)
hemantha@zoo.ruh.ac.lk

Insect Ecology, Physiology and Insect Pathology

Senior

Lecturer

Dr. W.A.H.P. Guruge
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Sc. (Chiangmai, Thailand)
Ph.D. (Ruhuna, SL)

guruge@zoo.ruh.ac.lk
Fish Biology and Environmental Risk Assessment
Dr. (Mrs.) D.H.N. Munasinghe
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
Ph.D. (Deakin, Australia)
dhnm@zoo.ruh.ac.lk
Fish Biology and Molecular Biology
Mrs. K.A.M. Sudarshanie
B.Sc. (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Phil ( (Ruhuna, SL)
M.Sc. (Bremen, Germany)
mangalas@zoo.ruh.ac.lk
Animal Physiology and Ecology
Probationary Lecturer

Ms. W.P.S. Nisha Wijeweera
(BSc  Ruhuna),
surendi87nisha@gmail.com

 

Non Academic Staff

Designation Name
Senior Staff Technical Officer H.W. Darmasiri
Stafff Technical Officer Gr. II P.G.K. Gunatilaka
Technical Officer Gr. I H. P. G. Sujeewa.
D.A.M. Dilrukshana
Lab Attendant Higher Grade C. H. Priyantha
Lab Attendent

K.G. Rayaston

M.P. Kodithuwakku

Labourer

D. L. A. R. Kumara.

M.F.M. Fasmi


This Web Server is maintained by the Web Development Team @ University of Ruhuna.
Send your comments to the csd-webteam@cc.ruh.ac.lk
Last Updated: June 16, 2016