Tel: +94 041 2222681/2 Ext 4801/2     Fax: +94 041 2222683

  DCS Home / Science Faculty / University / Main Library / Ruh - Directory

 

-DCS-

DCS
     
 

Head / Department of Computer Science

  Dr. Deepani. B. Guruge
B.Sc. (Colombo, S. L.)
Postgraduate Dip. in Ind. Math. (JPura, S.L.)
Ph.D (CQU, Australia)
 
     
 
     
   
     
 
     
 
Ruh-Mail
Student-Mail
Student LMS
 
     
 
     
 

News /Events/Workshops

  • Workshop on Advanced Software Development Techniques and Tools (Date: 2013-10-26 & 27)
  • Introducing new system for managing hostels belongs to the University (Starting Date: 2013-09-06)
  • Series of IT Related workshops for University Employees (Starting Date: 2013-09-06)
  • Starting Semester II for BCS LEVEL II and LEVEL III Students (starting Date:2013-07-23)

  • More

     

    The Department

    The Computer Unit was established more than 20 years ago and The Department of Computer Science of the University of Ruhuna was established in 1997 fulfilling a long-standing need of the University. The Department of Computer Science and the Computer Unit are functioning as a common body to achieve their goals.

    Undergraduate Programmes Offered at present

    The main aim of these programmes  is to prepare the undergraduates for a career in computer Science and Information Technology, which is one of the major driving forces of the economic development of Sri Lanka. These degree programmes will cover all aspects of Computer Science including modern languages and systems. These Programmes are open only for Physical Science Students. But there are plans to extend these for other students as well.

    In Addition to that the Department of Computer Science submitted a proposal to offer Bachelor of Computer Science (special) Degree Programme  and Bachelor of Science (Special) Degree in Computer Science.

    The Computer Unit offers several courses for students who do not follow Computer Science as a subject.

    These courses help both Physical Science and Bio Science students to compete with graduates from other institutions in the job market, where the knowledge of information Technology is a key factor.


     

     
         

    Staff

    DCS Staff
         
     

      Academic Staff

    Name Specialization & Research Interests
     Senior Lecturers (Grade II)

    Mr. S.A.S. Lorensuhewa
    B.Sc. (Colombo, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (Zhejiang, China)

    Computer Applications, Text Mining and Text Classification Data Mining, Rule Extraction and  Knowledge Representation Applications of Machine Learning Techniques

    deepani Dr. Deepani. B. Guruge
    (Head)
    B.Sc. (Colombo, S. L.)
    Postgraduate Dip. in Ind. Math. (JPura, S.L.)
    Ph.D (CQU, Australia)
    Intelligent Information Retrieval: Pattern Recognition, Fuzzy clustering, Data Mining/ Web Mining, Conceptual Indexing and Similarity Search in text data, Context Based Clustering

    Dr. T. S. Ilayperuma
    B.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    Ph.L (Sweden)

    Ph.D (Sweden)

    Business Modelling, Goal Modelling and Service Modelling for the purpose of Information Systems Development
     Lecturers

    Ms. M. A. L. Kalyani
    B.Sc. (Colombo, S. L.)
    Ph.L. (Uppsala, Sweden)
    Parallel and Distributed Computing: static and dynamic Load Balancing algorithms, MPI implementations
    Grid Computing

    Ms. W. A. Indika
    B.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    Reading for M.phil(UCSC,SL)
    Use of Service Oriented Architecture in Healthcare Systems
     Probationary Lecturers

    Ms. J. A .Jeewanie
    B.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (Keele, U.K.)
    Reading for Ph.D(Tilburg, Netherland)
    Conceptual modelling, Agent-mediated Business Coordination , Service-oriented Computing,  Value Oriented Service Identification.
    chamari Ms. C.I. Kithulgoda
    B.Sc. (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (Moratuwa, S.L.)
    Optimisation, Data mining

    Ms. T.D. Gilmini Geethika
    B.Sc. (Pera, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (UCSC, S.L.)
    Development of Web based MIS
    Ms. K. P. S. D. Kumarapathirana
    B.Sc. in Engineering (Peradeniya, S.L.)
    Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence
    Ms. D. W. C. P. Kumari
    B.Sc. in Computer Science (UCSC,S.L.)
    Reading for M.Phil (UCSC, S.L.)
    Data Structure & Algorithms
    Evolutinary Algorithms
    Ms. S. M. Vidanagamachchi
    B.Sc. in Computer Science (UCSC, S.L.)
    Reading for PhD (Peradeniya, S.L.)
    Embedded Systems and Bio-Informatics, Area Optimization Algorithms for FPGAs
    Ms. P. N. Hameed
    B.Sc. (Spl) in Computer Science (Peradeniya, S.L.)
    Image Processing, Signal Processing and Computer Vision
    Ms. W.A. Mohotti
    B.Sc. in Information Technology
    (Moratuwa,S.L)
    Agent based systems,
    Web Based Applications
    K.P.P.S. Pathirana
    B.Sc. (Spl -Honours) in Computer Science
    (Uva Wellassa)
    M.Sc.(Moratuwa,S.L.-Final Evaluation Pending)
    Artificial Intelligence & Robotics : Computer Vision & Optical Patterns Recognition, Fuzzy Logic
    M. K. S. Madushika
    B.Sc. in Engineering (Peradeniya, S.L.)
    Reading for M.Phil (Ruh, S.L.)

    Image Processing: Pattern Recognition
    Data Structure and Algorithms

     
         

         
     

      Academic Supportive Staff

    Name

    Specialization & Research Interests

     Programmer cum System Analyst

    Mr. H.G.U. Harankahadeniya
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
     
    Server Configuration, Traffic Monitoring of Email

    Mr. B.H. Saranapala
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (UCSC, S.L.)


    Programming, Networking, Linux, System Administration and Security

    Anil Luvishewa computer science university ruhuna

    Mr. Anil P. Luwishewa
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (UCSC, S.L.)
    Web Based Information Systems & Applications , AS/400 Platform Based Programming ,
    e-Business collaboration :Trading Partner Agreements
     Instructor in Computer Technology

    Ms. P.B.N.K. De Silva
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    Web Based Applications

    Mr. U.V. Malawara Arachchi
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    PG Dip IT (UCSC, SL)
    M.Sc.(SMU, South Korea)
    e-learning modelling,Digital Right Management

    Ms. W.P. Priyanthi
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
     

    Mr. R. Wickramaratne
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    Reading for M.Sc. (Moratuwa, S.L.)
    Multimedia Applications, PC Hardware

    Mr. C.L. Wimalaratne
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    Network Configuration, Network Traffic Monitoring Applications

    Ms. G.K. Mabula
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    M.Sc. (UCSC, S.L.)
     

    Mr. L.W. Wellakkage
    B.Sc. in Computer Engineering
    ( NTUU-KPI,Ukraine)
    M.Sc. in Computer Engineering
    (NTUU_KPI, Ukraine)
    Computer Systems & Networks, Method of Allocation Processing of Multi Media Data, Digital Video Production & Animation, Business Rule Based Information Logistic Approach

    Mr. N.E.C. Jayasekera
    B.Sc.(SLIIT, S.L.)
    MBA (Kelaniya, S.L.)
    Reading for M.Sc. (Moratuwa, S.L.)
     
    thusitha

    Mr. G.M.T. Ranjana
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)

     
    sajith
    Ms. W.K. Shajith
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
    Postgraduate Dip. in ISM(Colombo,S.L.)
     
    samanthika
    Ms. H.G.S. Priyangani
    B.Sc. (Ruh, S.L.)
     
     
         

         
     

      Technical Staff

    Name
    Mr. Vasantha Senanayake
    Damith Coomasaru Mr. Damith Coomasaru
    Salith Ranasinghe Mr. Nimendra Salith Ranasinghe
     
         

         
     

     Computer Application Assistant

    Name
    Mr. U.A. Asanka Prabath
     
         

         
     

      Other Staff

    Mr. P.G. Hemantha
    Mr. I.R.H. Damith Kumara
     
     
         

    Degree Programs

    Syllabus - BSc. General Degree Program

    BSC Degree Programme


         
     

    Bachelor of Science General Degree Program

    This Program is opened only for Physical Science Students. But there are plans to extend for other students as well.

    The duration of the Bachelor of Science General Degree Course is of three academic years (six semesters). The course consists of Core Course Units and Optional Course Units.

    Teaching and Learning Environment

    At Present, all the courses are conducted by using modern technologies such as multimedia projectors, visual presenters and all the courses are managed through a Learning Management System. In addition to that, the department has been working on getting lectures through video conferencing facility in order to obtain maximum benefit from the modern IT infrastructure.



    Level One - Syllabus - BSc. General Degree Program


    Semester I

    COM1111: Basic Concepts of Information Technology (15 lecture hrs.)

    Overview of Computer System, Function of Computer System, Input/Output Peripherals, Computer Storages, Systems Software, Data type and Data representation, Computer Arithmetic, Application software, Computer and Communication, The Internet, Computer security and Maintenances, Ethical use of computer 

    COM1123: Programming Techniques (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)
    Introduction to programming Languages, Statements, Expressions, Keywords and Comments, Variables, Constant and Data types, Operators, Selective Statements, Iterative Statements, Jump Statements, Arrays, Introduction to Java, Streams
    Practical using Java/C

    COM1132: Internet Services and Web Development (15 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)

    Introduction to the Internet, Communication over Internet, The World Wide Web, HTML & XHTML, Cascading Style Sheets, Client Side Scripting - Java Script
    Practical oriented

    Semester II

    COM1213: Data Structures and Algorithms (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)
    Introduction to Data Structures, Stacks, Queues and Lists, Trees, Graphs, Running Time of an Algorithm, Sorting Algorithms, Searching Algorithms.
    Practical using Java/C

    COM1223: File organization & DBMS (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)

    File Organization


    Introduction to file organization, Storage devices, Record structure and design, Data transferring times, Traditional file organizations (File, Sequential, Indexed, Indexed-sequential and Hashed Files), Accessing the physical files, Need for a database approach and its objectives.

    Database Management Systems

    Motivation for database management systems, History of data models, DBMS architecture, ER model concepts, Relational model concepts, ER-to-relational mapping, Functional dependencies and normalization process, Relational algebra, Relational calculus, Data manipulation using SQL, Data views and security, Introduction to data administration and database administration, Introduction to new concepts an database system.
    Practical using Oracle or MS Access

    Level Two - Syllabus - BSc. General Degree Program


    Semester I

    COM2123: Object Oriented System Development (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)

    Introduction to System Development environment, The Object paradigm, Objectory S/W development process, Object Oriented Modelling using UML, Use case diagrams, Class diagram, Interaction diagram, Class declaration, Method implementation, Information hiding and Access modifiers, Class Hierarchy (inheritance), Polymorphism, Packages and Data abstraction.
    Practical using Rational Rose and OO Programming using Java/C++


    COM2132: Operating Systems (15 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)
    Introduction, Process Management, CPU Scheduling, Deadlocks, Memory Management, File-System Implementation, I/O Systems.
    Practical oriented

    COM2141: Computer Architecture (15 lecture hrs.)
    Number Systems, Boolean Algebra & K'maps, Logic Gates, Circuits Design, Memory Architecture, CPU Architecture, Instruction Cycle, Instruction set.

    Semester II

    COM2213: Data Communications and Computer Networks (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)

    Introduction, Data Communication, Reference Model, Local Area Network, Wide Area Network with Internetworking, Binding Protocol Address, Routing, Digital telephony, Domain Name Service, IP Telephony , Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, Introduction to Network Security, Wireless Communication, Future of Network

    COM2223: Multimedia Technologies (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)
    Introduction to Multimedia and Hypermedia Technology, Multimedia Basics, What is Digital Media, Multimedia Hardware and Software, Multimedia Data types (Building Blocks) and File types, Animations Basics, Audio and Video Basics, Multimedia Compression Techniques and Standards, Multimedia Authoring Environments, Multimedia System Design Overview, Multimedia on the Internet, Multimedia Communication Systems, Multimedia Operating Systems, Multimedia Storage, Multimedia Databases and Retrieval, Issues of Multimedia and Future Development

    Level Three - Syllabus - BSc. General Degree Program


    Semester I


    COM3113: Internet Programming and Web Technologies (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)


    Introduction to the Internet, Web servers, Web designing and designing issues, Delivering Multimedia over web pages, Client Side Programming, Client- server side Programming, Server Side Programming, Databases and the web, Extensible markup Language, Web Security.

    COM3123: System and Network Administration (30 lecture hrs. & 22.5 practical hrs.)

    Overview of Linux System, Linux shell commands and environment, Basic Unix shell programming, Disks and Other storage media, Overview of the directory tree, Booting & shutting down, Rootly power, Essential tasks of the system administrator, User Account Management, File Protection, Managing Packages, X windows system, Backing & restore, Performance Analysis, Setting up printer server, Monitoring and Managing Networks, Setting up File Servers, Electronic Mail system

    COM3b33: Theory based Computer Project (15 lecture hrs. & 45 practical hrs.)

    Students are assigned one large project or number of smaller projects to work on. These software projects are evaluated at a presentation and by a project report.

    Semester II

    COM3211: Software Engineering ( 15 lecture hrs.) (Not offered for 2007/2008 academic Year)
    Introduction to Software Engineering, Activities and characteristics Software Process, Software Process Models, Requirement Analysis and Specification, Software Design, Building Software, Testing software, System Implementation, Software Maintenance and Evolution, Project Management, Software Quality Management,,

    COM3252: E-Commerce and Professional Practice in IT (30 lecture hrs.)
    Op for all students

    Introduction and Brief history, Overview of eCommerce components, Ecommerce models and concepts, E-Business Strategies, Impact of electronic commerce on business strategy, Social Impact of Computing, Professional and ethical responsibilities, Intellectual property rights, Ethics and Codes of Professional Conduct, Other Issues

    COM3212: Advanced Software Engineering Concepts (30 lecture hrs.)

    Target Group: Student following computer science as a subject (Optional Unit)

    Need for Software Engineering, problems of software development, Software Process: The need for a software process. The waterfall model, prototyping approach, spiral model, evolutionary development model, rapid application development model, incremental development, Requirement analysis and specification: Requirement engineering, analysis, specification, requirement documents, functional and non-functional requirements, Software Design: Principles of design, designing for reusability, adaptability, and maintainability, design quality, Coding practices: Good coding practices, code reviews, code walkthroughs, Testing: Test plans, Testing methods, test strategies, static and dynamic testing, Software maintenance : Maintenance issues, corrective maintenance, adaptive maintenance, Project management: Project Management Concepts, Software Project Planning, Project Scheduling and Tracking, Software quality : Quality issues, quality standards, quality plan, quality assurance.

    COM3232: Visual Programming (15 lecture hrs. 22.5 practical) hrs.)
    Op for all students

    Introduction: Application development environments, command line environments, Graphical user environments. Integrated Development tools, Visual tools, Object Based / Object oriented / Event-driven programming and programming in the Windows environment at design time, run time and break time, User Interfaces: SDI, MDI Applications, Introduction to DLL s, Active X and other technologies, predefined object methods & functions, Menus and toolbars, Common Dialog Controls etc., Data Types, Programming control Structures, data structures and sub programs: Debugging, Error and exception handling, Database programming, Building Web applications:


    COM3242: Design and Implementation of Computer Programs (20 lecture hrs. 15 practical hrs.)

    Program design principles and methodology, Introduction to compilers and interpreters, Testing, Debugging, Types of programming languages, Basic program structure, Simple data types and declarations, Operators, Statements and expressions, Basic control structures, Structured data types, Subprograms

    COM3b42: Object Oriented Programming with JAVA (Not offered for 2007/2008 academic Year)
    Op for students who have passed the CCIT examination and do not follow COM3b52

    Program structure, Compilation and interpretation, Compiling and execute a Java programs, data types, Use appropriate operators in valid expressions (in order to achieve the objectives of the computation), Represent and manipulate data in arrays and strings, Design an algorithm to solve a task by combining the various flow control statements in appropriate ways, Write programs that use input and output streams, Process exceptions in Java programs, Explain the concepts of object oriented programming, Design and develop simple object oriented Java programs(Applications & Applets), Database connectivity

    COM3b52: PC Hardware and Networking
    Op for students who have passed the CCIT examination and do not follow COM3b42

    PC Hardware architecture, Clocked digital logic, Motherboards, CPUs, Memory Technologies, Disk Storage, Expansion Cards, Resolutions and system requirements, Monitor size, dot pitch and refresh rates, Maintenance/Cleaning/ Repairing Hardware Tools, Preventive Maintenance & Computer Safety, Cleaning A PC externally and internally, Assemble PC system, Diagnosing & Troubleshooting, Introduction to Computer Network, Components of Computer Network, Network Connectivity Devices, Network topologies, LAN, MAN, WAN, Intranets, Extranets, Setting Up a Computer Network System and Network Administrator, Internetworking

    COM3263: Internet Services and Protocols (30 Lecture hrs. + 22.5 practical hrs.)

    Target Group: Student following computer science as a subject (Optional Unit)

    Introduction, the Internet, Internet protocols and Application services, Transport Protocols (TCP, UDP), Client Server computing, Packet and Protocol level Analysis, Email Service, SMTP, POP3, IMAP protocols, Email server and User Agent Configuration, World Wide Web, HTTP protocol and Web Server Configuration, Web caching, Proxy Servers and Cookies, Load Balancing and Proxy Server Configuration, Telnet, SSH and File Transfer Protocol, FTP server configuration, Voice over IP communication VOIP server configuration, Domain Name Service, DNS configuration, Server Performance and Tuning

     

     
         

    Research Areas

    Research Areas

         
     

    Research Areas

     
    • Text Mining and Text Classification Data Mining, Rule Extraction and Knowledge
       
    • Representation Applications of Machine Learning Techniques
       
    • Parallel computing: developing dynamic load balancing algorithms on homogeneous and heterogeneous clusters of workstations
       
    • Intelligent Information Retrieval: Pattern Recognition, Fuzzy clustering, Data Mining/ Web Mining, Conceptual Indexing and Similarity Search in text data, Context Based Clustering
       
    • Conceptual Modeling, Process Modeling and Process Patterns, Formal Specification of Processes, e-Commerce Standardization, Service Oriented Computing
       
    • Acquiring and Managing Information
       
    • Network Monitoring
       

     
         

    Internal Courses

    Internal Courses

         
     

    Computer Awareness Programme (CAP)

    The Computer Unit conducts a Computer Awareness Programme (CAP) for all new students of the faculty of science in parallel to the Intensive Course in English.

    Syllabus Part I - CAP  (30 Hours)

    Introduction to Computers, Introduction to Operating  Systems, Windows 2000 Environment,  Application Software: Word Processing, Spreadsheet Applications, Presentation Applications, Internet Services

     
         
         
         
     

    Computer Literacy Course (CLC)

    The Computer Unit conducts a Computer Literacy Course (CLC) for all the science students who do not follow Computer Science as a subject. This optional course is quite popular among the students. The recently revised course is offered to the students in their first academic year and it lasts for one year.

    Note: According to the Examination Criteria  students who do not follow computer science as one of the subjects for their degree programme must pass the examination of Computer Literacy Course in order to release the final results of the B.Sc. Degree.

    Part I CLC/First year of CCIT (30 lecture hours, 60 practical hours)

    • Basic Concepts of Software and Hardware
    • Windows Operating Systems (Windows XP)
    • Word Processing (MS-Word)
    • Presentation Tools (MS-PowerPoint)
    • Spreadsheet Application (MS-Excel)
    • Database Management Systems- I (MS-Access)
    • Computer Programming Fundamentals (C-Language)

     

     
         
     
         
     

    Certificate Course in Computer Technology (CCIT)

    A selected number of students are given the opportunity to continue CLC course in to the second year. The two-year course is named as the Certificate Course of Information Technology (CCIT).  At the end of the CCIT, certificates are issued to the students who successfully complete the course.

    Part II
     CCIT/
    Second year of CCIT (30 lecture hours, 60 practical hours)
     
    • Database Management Systems (DBMS) (Including SQL)
    • Unix and X-Windows
    • Networking
    • Visual Programming (Visual Basic 6.0)
    • Web Designing and Internet Applications

     

     

     

     
     
         

    External Courses

    The Department of Computer Science
             

    The Department of Computer Science, and the Computer Unit of the University of Ruhuna, are jointly conducting many community services. It allows some external courses to School teachers, School students, Employees of the public and private sector and School leavers to obtain the trainings in the field of ICT in order to fulfill the demand of the community in the Southern Region.

             
         
     

     ACCT

    Awareness Course in Computer Technology (ACCT)

    The Awareness Course in Computer Technology (ACCT) as an external course. Course Duration is 80 hours and Course will be conducted between 8.30a.m. to 5.30 p.m on Saturday or Sunday (8 hours per day)

    more

     
         
     
         
     

     CCCT

    Certificate Course in Computer Technology (CCCT)

    The Certificate Course in Computer Technology as an external course. Course Duration is 6 months (160 hours) and Course will be conducted between 8.30 a.m. to 5.30 p.m on Saturday or Sunday (8 hours per day)

    more

     
         
     
         
     

    3CMAN

    Computer Maintenance, Administration & Networking

    Department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna and the information and Communication Technology( ICT)   Branch of the Ministry of Education jointly start a Hardware Training Program for the Employees of the Education System.

    more

     
         
         
     

     TPWD

    Training Programme on Web Development

    Department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna conducted a training program on web development for Educational Directors and Administrative Officers in the Department of Education Southern Province

    The main objective of this course is to create web sites for Department of Education - Southern Province and the zonal education offices.

    more

     
         
     
         
     

    RUITS

    Ruhuna University IT Scholarship Programme

    In appreciation of services rendered recently by veterans, the Department of Computer Science (DCS), University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka with the guidance of the Vice Chancellor of the University of Ruhuna and Dean of the Faculty of Science started an Information and Communication Technology (ICT) course for needy family members of veterans who were either diseased or disabled.

     

    more

     
         

    Link - Programs

    Activities

    SIDA- IT Project


         
     

    SIDA- IT Project

    Sida/SAREC has been funding the development of research activities in Sri Lankan universities and Research Institutes for the past several years and has been funding several projects. Sida-IT project is one of the on going projects.

    The project addresses the following three aspects of  IT development:

    • Technical Infrastructure
    • IT policies and organization development
    • Human resources development

    The Sida-IT project includes two parts.

    Sida-IT Ph.D Project

    The project supports the training staff members selected from Sri Lankan Universities towards a split Ph.D. at collaborating universities in Sweden.  This is expected to support capacity building in IT in the participating Sri Lankan Universities. The term split (or sandwich) is motivated by the fact that the study time is broken down into periods spent partly in Sweden and partly in their home country, in preparation for their Doctorate or Licentiate degree. Roughly, the students spend half of each study year in their home country, and the other half in Sweden. They follow courses and get supervision while in Sweden, and they conduct their research work at their home universities. Among other advantages, the split programs make it possible for the PhD students to remain at their home universities, close to their own realities, while they are at the same time performing their post-graduate studies at a Swedish university. Eight staff members were selected from Sri Lankan universities under the phase 1 of this project and two of them are from the department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna. Dr. P. P. M Jayeweera received his PhD from Stockholm University under the phase 1 of this project and Ms. M. A. L Kalyani received her Licentiate  from Uppsala university and now reading for the PhD.  Twelve staff members were selected for the phase 2 of this project and Mr. T. S. Ilayperuma from the department of Computer Science, university of Ruhuna is among them..  

     
         

    Ruhuna-IFS Link Program


         
     

    Ruhuna-IFS Link Program



    • Ruhuna-IFS Information Technology Scholarship (RIITS) Program

      Department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna and Industrial & Financial Systems (IFS), Colombo, jointly offer an IT Scholarship Programme for school children and school teachers in Tsunami affected areas in the Southern province. Under the phase 1 of this program 45 School teachers and 265 school children were selected and most of them were successfully completed the courses named CCCT & ACCCT.

      As the first phase of RIITS program was successful and more productive, the department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna and IFS (Colombo) decided to offer RIITS scholarships for another batch of teachers by extending the RIITS program to its second phase.

    • Industrial Training for final year students

      As a continuation of the industrial relationship with the Industrial Finance Systems (IFS), Science undergraduates who completed their studies in the final year of the B.Sc degree programme and followed Computer Science as a subject were able to follow a three months software development training programme at IFS.  IFS pay a monthly training allowance of about Rs. 15,000/= for each student during the training period. Sixteen students were selected in 2005 and eleven students were selected in 2006. Some of the above students will be recruited to work at IFS after the training

    • Donation of Equipments

      The department received 25 personal computers, 25 UPSs, a laptop computer and a multimedia projector under the RIITS program.  The department has set up a new computer laboratory with modern facilities by putting these computers and it has been increased computer science student intake because of the new laboratory. 

     
         

    IT Scholarship Program


         
     

     Ruhuna-IFS Information Technology Scholarship (RIITS) Programmme

     

    Department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna and Industrial & Financial Systems (IFS), Sri Lanka, jointly offer an IT Scholarship Programme (Ruhuna IFS Information Technology Scholarship) for school children and school teachers in Tsunami affected areas in the Southern province.

    more

     
         

    Activities

    Activities

    Exhibitions

    Unicom
         
     

    Exhibitions

    Exhibitions conducted by the staff of the Department of Computer Science

    Out Side the University Premises

    University of Ruhuna played significant role in e-Society exhibition-2004 at BMICH on 13 to15 Aug. 2004

    Inside the University Premises

    An Educational Exhibition on Computer Science and Information Technology conducted by the Department of Computer Science, Computer Unit together with the Computer Society of the University of Ruhuna.First Exhibition was conducted on March 23, 1995.

     
         

    Workshops

    Workshops
         
     

    Workshops/Events  conducted by staff@dcs

  • Inaguration of New Building Complex for the Department of Computer Science(Phase Two) (Date: 2013-03-28)

  • UTEL and UCTIT Examinations-2013 (Date: 2013-03-06 & 2013-03-13)

  • The Ruhuna University launched a new website on 05th March 2013 @ 11.30 a.m.. The new website has been designed for better reflection of the public profile of the University.

  • Successfully Conducted s workshop for Technical Officers under UDG Project (Date:2013-02-20/21)

  • Launched New Faculty Web Site (Date: 2013-02-13)

  • Successfully Conducted the Unit2 of the CCPDHE Programme

  • Certificate Awarding Ceremony for external courses -2011 ( Date: 2011-09-24)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science -Semester II ( Date of Start: 2011-07-27)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science -Semester 1 Examination 2011 (Date of Start: 2011-04-30)

  • Inauguration of the new building complex of the Department of Computer Science( Date:2011-04-18)

  • Calling for applications CCCT external computer course

  • 18th General Convocation live webcast on 2010-12-17

  • Starting New Computer Science Degree Program(2010-12-06)

  • Ruhuna University Ranaviru IT Scholarship programme (2010-10-16)

  • Calling for applications CCCT external computer course (closing Date:2010-09-17)

  • Staff Development Programme Unit 2 (2010/08/10,17,24)

  • Workshop on "Office Application for day today work" for administrative officers of the University of Ruhuna (2010/06/24)

  • Workshop on "Effective communication through Internet and Email" for administrative officers of the University of Ruhuna (2010/06/09)

  • Quality Assurance & Accreditation Council Workshop on curriculum Revision (2010/04/20-22)

  • Workshop on "Outcome based Curriculum Revision in Higher Education" was organized jointly by Quality assurance and Accreditation Council and Staff Development Center, Faculty of Science, University of Ruhuna ( April 24, 2009)

  • Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for the New Building of the Department of Computer Science ( March 9, 2009)

  • A seminar done by Dr. Jagath Samarabandu, associate professor, department Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Western Ontario, Canada on Extracting Knowledge from Images and its applications in the medical filed and Security in Computer Networks and Applications. [PHOTO](2009/02/20)

  • Two day workshop on "Effective communication through Internet and Email" for Government Servants ( 2007/03/11 and 2007/03/18)

  • Workshop for media officers was be held on 2007/03/03 and 2007/03/04

  • Two day workshop on "Effective communication through Internet and Email" for Government Servants ( 2007/02/24 and 2007/02/25)

  • Worshop on "Overview of Information, Network and Wireless Security" by Jeffy Mwakalinga- Senior researcher and a lecturer at SecLab, Departemnt of Computer and Systems Science, IT University, Sweden, was hold on 16th October 2006 at main library auditorium, University of Ruhuna.

  • Worshop on "Open Source in Education" by Venkatesh Hariharan(Venky) is Head of Open Source Affairs at Red Hat, was held on 10th October 2006 at main library auditorium, University of Ruhuna.

  • Certificate awarding ceremony for the courses named  Certificate Course in Computer Technology and   ( Sunday January 29, 2006)

  • Opening Ceremony of the CCCT First Batch ( June 19, 2005) 

  • Silver Jubilee Celebrations (6-12, October,2003)

  • Certificate Awarding Ceremony of the IT Training Program for Non-Academic Staff of the University of Ruhuna(10/07/2002 )

  • Inauguration of the IT Training Program for Non-Academic Staff (24/02/2002)

  • Opening of the Computer Pool in the Faculty of Science (22/01/2002)

  • New E-Mail System in Place (19/06/2001)

  • Internal Web Server (30/05/2001)

  • Campus-Wide Computer Network (26/03/2001)


  •  
         

    Consultations

    Consultations
         
     

    Multi-purpose cooperative society


    The department signed an agreement with the Multi-purpose cooperative society of the southern region to provide an advisory service for the computerization of management of business activities of multi-purpose co-operative societies of the southern region. It has been agreed to provide the advice for the following.

    • Providing guidance on IT issues in order for the staff of the cooperative society to get ready for an e-cooperative society
    • Supporting to purchase computers by providing advisory service on calling tenders and tender evaluation
    •  Training the staff of the co-operative society to be worked as computer application assistants and software developers
    • Providing advice for the usage of computers on different activities within co-operative societies
    • Providing advisory service to create a software to make business activities of the co-operative societies to be done using computers    
    • Networking of the activities of co-operative societies on district and provincial basis

    Quality Assurance System - Sri Lanka-German Technical Corporation (GTZ)


    The department of Computer Science made a contract   with the Sri Lanka-German Technical Corporation (GTZ)  in order to develop a computer based system to effectively monitor the ongoing Tsunami housing support project of the GTZ.  The objective of this work is to develop, support and maintenance of a district based database for a Quality Monitoring System for Tsunami Reconstruction Housing Projects. The staff of the department get valuable experience by handling this type of real problems and one of the recently passed out graduates recruited to work under this project for a period of  six months on contract basis

    more

     

    General Hospital – Matara


    Implementation of a Clinical Management System (CMS) for the General Hospital, Matara. Members of the EC4 group are working on this project
     
         

    Network Project

    Sida-IT Network Project

    Mentoring Service

    Mentoring Service

     

    Miscellaneous

    Shortcut to Activities
    Time Table
    Exam Calendar
    New DCS Location

    Academic Entities

    Agriculture
    Engineering
    Humanities &
    Social Sciences
    Fisheries &
    Marine Sci. & Tech.
    Management & Finance
    Medicine
    Science
    Depts. of the Faculty
    Botany
    Chemistry
    Computer Science
    Mathematics
    Physics
    Zoology
    Computer Unit
    Last Modified: May 8, 2013 11:09 AM
    ©2013- Department of Computer Science, University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka